Skip to content
Septic Registry

Benfield Outdoor Services & Solutions

InstallerInspectorMooresville · Iredell County, North Carolina

Call (704) 360-0376

The state record

Name as listed
BENFIELD OUTDOOR SERVICES & SOLUTIONS
Phone as listed
(704) 360-0376
Licence number
6273
Licence class
Grade Level IV
City
Mooresville
County of record
Iredell County
Licensed since
June 23, 2017
Record published
August 21, 2026
Licensing agency
North Carolina Onsite Wastewater Contractor and Inspector Certification Board

What this licence covers

Certified to install any onsite wastewater system
The highest grade held by anyone at Benfield Outdoor Services & Solutions is Grade Level IV, which permits them to install any onsite wastewater system: conventional gravity systems, and also dual pumps or siphons, low-pressure and drip dispersal, groundwater lowering, pretreatment and reuse systems, and systems with no daily flow limit.
2 certified people on the board's list
North Carolina certifies the installer personally rather than the firm, so a company's capability is the sum of its certified staff. Benfield Outdoor Services & Solutions has 2.
Also certified to inspect
2 of them additionally hold inspector certification, which is a separate credential from the installer grade. That matters for a property sale, where an inspection is often what the lender wants.

What this listing does and does not tell you

Benfield Outdoor Services & Solutions appears on North Carolina’s septic licensing records as a certified septic installer and certified septic inspector, as published August 21, 2026. That is a statement by NC OWCICB that the licence was held when the record was compiled.

The record puts the first certification at June 23, 2017 9 years ago. Longevity is not a measure of quality, but it is a fact the state publishes and it is hard to fake.

It is not a rating, a review, an endorsement or a guarantee of insurance, price or workmanship — and licences lapse. Nothing on this page comes from the company itself, and no company pays to be here.

To confirm the licence is current today, check with the certification board, or your county environmental health office. Step by step →

Questions about Benfield Outdoor Services & Solutions

Is Benfield Outdoor Services & Solutions licensed for septic work in North Carolina?
Benfield Outdoor Services & Solutions appears on NC OWCICB's records under Grade Level IV 6273, as published August 21, 2026, filed under Iredell County. Licences can lapse between publications, so confirm it is current before hiring.
What is Benfield Outdoor Services & Solutions licensed to do?
The highest grade held by anyone at Benfield Outdoor Services & Solutions is Grade Level IV, which permits them to install any onsite wastewater system: conventional gravity systems, and also dual pumps or siphons, low-pressure and drip dispersal, groundwater lowering, pretreatment and reuse systems, and systems with no daily flow limit. North Carolina certifies the installer personally rather than the firm, so a company's capability is the sum of its certified staff. Benfield Outdoor Services & Solutions has 2. 2 of them additionally hold inspector certification, which is a separate credential from the installer grade. That matters for a property sale, where an inspection is often what the lender wants.
How do I verify Benfield Outdoor Services & Solutions's licence myself?
Check with the certification board, or your county environmental health office, quoting 6273. Nothing on this page comes from the company, and we do not verify anyone ourselves — we republish the state record and name it.
Who else is licensed near Benfield Outdoor Services & Solutions?
Iredell County has 84 licensed septic businesses on the same record. Worth knowing when the first company you call cannot come out for a fortnight.

Other licensed companies in Iredell County

All 84 in Iredell County