Cooks Plumbing Co
InstallerJamesville · Martin County, North Carolina
The state record
- Name as listed
- COOKS PLUMBING CO
- Phone as listed
- (252) 793-5259
- Licence number
- 3030
- Licence class
- Grade Level II
- City
- Jamesville
- County of record
- Martin County
- Licensed since
- January 1, 2008
- Record published
- August 21, 2026
- Licensing agency
- North Carolina Onsite Wastewater Contractor and Inspector Certification Board
What this licence covers
- Certified to install single and multiple tank conventional gravity systems and grease traps — but not pumped, low-pressure, drip dispersal or pretreatment systems, which need Grade Level IV
- The grade on this record is Grade Level II, which permits the holder to install single and multiple tank conventional gravity systems and grease traps — but not pumped, low-pressure, drip dispersal or pretreatment systems, which need Grade Level IV.
What this listing does and does not tell you
Cooks Plumbing Co appears on North Carolina’s septic licensing records as a certified septic installer, as published August 21, 2026. That is a statement by NC OWCICB that the licence was held when the record was compiled.
The record puts the first certification at January 1, 2008 — 18 years ago, one of the longest-standing in the county on this record. Longevity is not a measure of quality, but it is a fact the state publishes and it is hard to fake.
It is not a rating, a review, an endorsement or a guarantee of insurance, price or workmanship — and licences lapse. Nothing on this page comes from the company itself, and no company pays to be here.
To confirm the licence is current today, check with the certification board, or your county environmental health office. Step by step →
Questions about Cooks Plumbing Co
- Is Cooks Plumbing Co licensed for septic work in North Carolina?
- Cooks Plumbing Co appears on NC OWCICB's records under Grade Level II 3030, as published August 21, 2026, filed under Martin County. Licences can lapse between publications, so confirm it is current before hiring.
- What is Cooks Plumbing Co licensed to do?
- The grade on this record is Grade Level II, which permits the holder to install single and multiple tank conventional gravity systems and grease traps — but not pumped, low-pressure, drip dispersal or pretreatment systems, which need Grade Level IV.
- How do I verify Cooks Plumbing Co's licence myself?
- Check with the certification board, or your county environmental health office, quoting 3030. Nothing on this page comes from the company, and we do not verify anyone ourselves — we republish the state record and name it.
- Who else is licensed near Cooks Plumbing Co?
- Martin County has 11 licensed septic businesses on the same record. Worth knowing when the first company you call cannot come out for a fortnight.
Other licensed companies in Martin County
- Bennie A Moore Septic Ser Inc(252) 792-5978WilliamstonInstallerInspector
- Bennie A Moore Septic Tank Service Inc(252) 792-5978WilliamstonInstallerInspector
- Boddie Construction(252) 799-1367Oak CityInstaller
- CMH Septic Solutions(252) 661-5737JamesvilleInstallerInspector
- DJ Cook'S Plumbing LLC(252) 217-2202WilliamstonInstaller
- Monte A Tutor(252) 813-6576Oak CityInstaller
- Nick'S Drainage & Equipment(252) 661-1108Oak CityInstaller
- Peele'S Backhoe & Septic Tank Ser(252) 792-8198WilliamstonInstallerInspector
- Roberson Septic LLC(252) 799-7076WilliamstonInstallerInspector
- The Roberson Company LLC(252) 799-7335WilliamstonInstaller
| Company | Licensed for | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Bennie A Moore Septic Ser IncWilliamston | InstallerInspector | (252) 792-5978 |
| Bennie A Moore Septic Tank Service IncWilliamston | InstallerInspector | (252) 792-5978 |
| Boddie ConstructionOak City | Installer | (252) 799-1367 |
| CMH Septic SolutionsJamesville | InstallerInspector | (252) 661-5737 |
| DJ Cook'S Plumbing LLCWilliamston | Installer | (252) 217-2202 |
| Monte A TutorOak City | Installer | (252) 813-6576 |
| Nick'S Drainage & EquipmentOak City | Installer | (252) 661-1108 |
| Peele'S Backhoe & Septic Tank SerWilliamston | InstallerInspector | (252) 792-8198 |
| Roberson Septic LLCWilliamston | InstallerInspector | (252) 799-7076 |
| The Roberson Company LLCWilliamston | Installer | (252) 799-7335 |