Poorboy'S Septic Tank & Drainline
InstallerHollister · Halifax County, North Carolina
The state record
- Name as listed
- POORBOY'S SEPTIC TANK & DRAINLINE
- Phone as listed
- (252) 578-9041
- Licence number
- 5803
- Licence class
- Grade Level II
- City
- Hollister
- County of record
- Halifax County
- Licensed since
- December 17, 2018
- Record published
- August 21, 2026
- Licensing agency
- North Carolina Onsite Wastewater Contractor and Inspector Certification Board
What this licence covers
- Certified to install single and multiple tank conventional gravity systems and grease traps — but not pumped, low-pressure, drip dispersal or pretreatment systems, which need Grade Level IV
- The grade on this record is Grade Level II, which permits the holder to install single and multiple tank conventional gravity systems and grease traps — but not pumped, low-pressure, drip dispersal or pretreatment systems, which need Grade Level IV.
What this listing does and does not tell you
Poorboy'S Septic Tank & Drainline appears on North Carolina’s septic licensing records as a certified septic installer, as published August 21, 2026. That is a statement by NC OWCICB that the licence was held when the record was compiled.
The record puts the first certification at December 17, 2018 — 8 years ago. Longevity is not a measure of quality, but it is a fact the state publishes and it is hard to fake.
It is not a rating, a review, an endorsement or a guarantee of insurance, price or workmanship — and licences lapse. Nothing on this page comes from the company itself, and no company pays to be here.
To confirm the licence is current today, check with the certification board, or your county environmental health office. Step by step →
Questions about Poorboy'S Septic Tank & Drainline
- Is Poorboy'S Septic Tank & Drainline licensed for septic work in North Carolina?
- Poorboy'S Septic Tank & Drainline appears on NC OWCICB's records under Grade Level II 5803, as published August 21, 2026, filed under Halifax County. Licences can lapse between publications, so confirm it is current before hiring.
- What is Poorboy'S Septic Tank & Drainline licensed to do?
- The grade on this record is Grade Level II, which permits the holder to install single and multiple tank conventional gravity systems and grease traps — but not pumped, low-pressure, drip dispersal or pretreatment systems, which need Grade Level IV.
- How do I verify Poorboy'S Septic Tank & Drainline's licence myself?
- Check with the certification board, or your county environmental health office, quoting 5803. Nothing on this page comes from the company, and we do not verify anyone ourselves — we republish the state record and name it.
- Who else is licensed near Poorboy'S Septic Tank & Drainline?
- Halifax County has 9 licensed septic businesses on the same record. Worth knowing when the first company you call cannot come out for a fortnight.
Other licensed companies in Halifax County
- E & J Hauling and Excavation LLC(252) 246-2954Roanoke RapidsInstaller
- Empire Excavation LLC(252) 529-7850LittletonInstaller
- Handsome'S Concrete Product(252) 532-0925Roanoke RapidsInstaller
- James Poole(252) 507-5488Roanoke RapidsInstaller
- K L Taylor Excavation and Land Clearing(252) 529-4298Roanoke RapidsInstaller
- Northstar Industries(252) 578-0468LittletonInstallerInspector
- Pearce Concrete Works(252) 537-2410Roanoke RapidsInstallerInspector
- Willie J Poole(252) 529-4606Roanoke RapidsInstaller
| Company | Licensed for | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| E & J Hauling and Excavation LLCRoanoke Rapids | Installer | (252) 246-2954 |
| Empire Excavation LLCLittleton | Installer | (252) 529-7850 |
| Handsome'S Concrete ProductRoanoke Rapids | Installer | (252) 532-0925 |
| James PooleRoanoke Rapids | Installer | (252) 507-5488 |
| K L Taylor Excavation and Land ClearingRoanoke Rapids | Installer | (252) 529-4298 |
| Northstar IndustriesLittleton | InstallerInspector | (252) 578-0468 |
| Pearce Concrete WorksRoanoke Rapids | InstallerInspector | (252) 537-2410 |
| Willie J PooleRoanoke Rapids | Installer | (252) 529-4606 |