Skip to content
Septic Registry

Smith Contracting Services Inc

InstallerMorganton · Burke County, North Carolina

Call (828) 403-5464

The state record

Name as listed
SMITH CONTRACTING SERVICES INC
Phone as listed
(828) 403-5464
Licence number
11337
Licence class
Grade Level II
City
Morganton
County of record
Burke County
Licensed since
May 20, 2024
Record published
August 21, 2026
Licensing agency
North Carolina Onsite Wastewater Contractor and Inspector Certification Board

What this licence covers

Certified to install single and multiple tank conventional gravity systems and grease traps — but not pumped, low-pressure, drip dispersal or pretreatment systems, which need Grade Level IV
The highest grade held by anyone at Smith Contracting Services Inc is Grade Level II, which permits them to install single and multiple tank conventional gravity systems and grease traps — but not pumped, low-pressure, drip dispersal or pretreatment systems, which need Grade Level IV.
2 certified people on the board's list
North Carolina certifies the installer personally rather than the firm, so a company's capability is the sum of its certified staff. Smith Contracting Services Inc has 2.

What this listing does and does not tell you

Smith Contracting Services Inc appears on North Carolina’s septic licensing records as a certified septic installer, as published August 21, 2026. That is a statement by NC OWCICB that the licence was held when the record was compiled.

The record puts the first certification at May 20, 2024 2 years ago. Longevity is not a measure of quality, but it is a fact the state publishes and it is hard to fake.

It is not a rating, a review, an endorsement or a guarantee of insurance, price or workmanship — and licences lapse. Nothing on this page comes from the company itself, and no company pays to be here.

To confirm the licence is current today, check with the certification board, or your county environmental health office. Step by step →

Questions about Smith Contracting Services Inc

Is Smith Contracting Services Inc licensed for septic work in North Carolina?
Smith Contracting Services Inc appears on NC OWCICB's records under Grade Level II 11337, as published August 21, 2026, filed under Burke County. Licences can lapse between publications, so confirm it is current before hiring.
What is Smith Contracting Services Inc licensed to do?
The highest grade held by anyone at Smith Contracting Services Inc is Grade Level II, which permits them to install single and multiple tank conventional gravity systems and grease traps — but not pumped, low-pressure, drip dispersal or pretreatment systems, which need Grade Level IV. North Carolina certifies the installer personally rather than the firm, so a company's capability is the sum of its certified staff. Smith Contracting Services Inc has 2.
How do I verify Smith Contracting Services Inc's licence myself?
Check with the certification board, or your county environmental health office, quoting 11337. Nothing on this page comes from the company, and we do not verify anyone ourselves — we republish the state record and name it.
Who else is licensed near Smith Contracting Services Inc?
Burke County has 66 licensed septic businesses on the same record. Worth knowing when the first company you call cannot come out for a fortnight.

Other licensed companies in Burke County

All 66 in Burke County