Skip to content
Septic Registry

Wayne Burgess

InstallerMaggie Valley · Haywood County, North Carolina

Call (828) 421-0970

The state record

Name as listed
WAYNE BURGESS
Phone as listed
(828) 421-0970
Licence number
4596
Licence class
Grade Level II
City
Maggie Valley
County of record
Haywood County
Licensed since
September 20, 2013
Record published
August 21, 2026
Licensing agency
North Carolina Onsite Wastewater Contractor and Inspector Certification Board

What this licence covers

Certified to install single and multiple tank conventional gravity systems and grease traps — but not pumped, low-pressure, drip dispersal or pretreatment systems, which need Grade Level IV
The grade on this record is Grade Level II, which permits the holder to install single and multiple tank conventional gravity systems and grease traps — but not pumped, low-pressure, drip dispersal or pretreatment systems, which need Grade Level IV.

What this listing does and does not tell you

Wayne Burgess appears on North Carolina’s septic licensing records as a certified septic installer, as published August 21, 2026. That is a statement by NC OWCICB that the licence was held when the record was compiled.

The record puts the first certification at September 20, 2013 13 years ago. Longevity is not a measure of quality, but it is a fact the state publishes and it is hard to fake.

It is not a rating, a review, an endorsement or a guarantee of insurance, price or workmanship — and licences lapse. Nothing on this page comes from the company itself, and no company pays to be here.

To confirm the licence is current today, check with the certification board, or your county environmental health office. Step by step →

Questions about Wayne Burgess

Is Wayne Burgess licensed for septic work in North Carolina?
Wayne Burgess appears on NC OWCICB's records under Grade Level II 4596, as published August 21, 2026, filed under Haywood County. Licences can lapse between publications, so confirm it is current before hiring.
What is Wayne Burgess licensed to do?
The grade on this record is Grade Level II, which permits the holder to install single and multiple tank conventional gravity systems and grease traps — but not pumped, low-pressure, drip dispersal or pretreatment systems, which need Grade Level IV.
How do I verify Wayne Burgess's licence myself?
Check with the certification board, or your county environmental health office, quoting 4596. Nothing on this page comes from the company, and we do not verify anyone ourselves — we republish the state record and name it.
Who else is licensed near Wayne Burgess?
Haywood County has 102 licensed septic businesses on the same record. Worth knowing when the first company you call cannot come out for a fortnight.

Other licensed companies in Haywood County

All 102 in Haywood County