Irvin Barton Jones IV
ContractorMechanicsville · Hanover County, Virginia
The state record
- Name as listed
- IRVIN BARTON JONES IV
- Licence number
- 183513
- Licence class
- Class A
- Septic specialties
- Conventional sewage disposal systems contracting (CDS)
- City
- Mechanicsville
- County of record
- Hanover County
- Licensed since
- May 18, 2022
- Licence expires
- April 30, 2027
- Record published
- August 26, 2026
- Licensing agency
- Virginia Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation
What this licence covers
- Licensed for conventional systems
- Irvin Barton Jones IV holds Conventional sewage disposal systems contracting (CDS). That covers conventional drain-field systems. Alternative engineered systems are a separate specialty (ADS).
- Class A contractor
- Virginia's contractor classes cap the value of work a firm may take on: Class C is the smallest, Class A the largest. This is about contract size, not septic competence — the specialty codes above are what say they may touch a septic system.
What this listing does and does not tell you
Irvin Barton Jones IV appears on Virginia’s septic licensing records as a licensed septic contractor, as published August 26, 2026. That is a statement by Virginia DPOR that the licence was held when the record was compiled.
The record puts the first certification at May 18, 2022 — 4 years ago, among the more recently certified in the county. Longevity is not a measure of quality, but it is a fact the state publishes and it is hard to fake.
It is not a rating, a review, an endorsement or a guarantee of insurance, price or workmanship — and licences lapse. Nothing on this page comes from the company itself, and no company pays to be here.
Virginia DPOR does not publish phone numbers in these records, so there is no number to show. We also leave out the street address and email address the state publishes: at this scale a licence file is full of home addresses, and a tidy list of contact emails is a spam list rather than a directory.
To confirm the licence is current today, check with DPOR's own License Lookup. Step by step →
Questions about Irvin Barton Jones IV
- Is Irvin Barton Jones IV licensed for septic work in Virginia?
- Irvin Barton Jones IV appears on Virginia DPOR's records under Class A 183513, as published August 26, 2026, filed under Hanover County. That licence is recorded as expiring April 30, 2027.
- What is Irvin Barton Jones IV licensed to do?
- Irvin Barton Jones IV holds Conventional sewage disposal systems contracting (CDS). That covers conventional drain-field systems. Alternative engineered systems are a separate specialty (ADS). Virginia's contractor classes cap the value of work a firm may take on: Class C is the smallest, Class A the largest. This is about contract size, not septic competence — the specialty codes above are what say they may touch a septic system.
- How do I verify Irvin Barton Jones IV's licence myself?
- Check with DPOR's own License Lookup, quoting 183513. Nothing on this page comes from the company, and we do not verify anyone ourselves — we republish the state record and name it.
- Who else is licensed near Irvin Barton Jones IV?
- Hanover County has 8 licensed septic businesses on the same record. Worth knowing when the first company you call cannot come out for a fortnight.
Other licensed companies in Hanover County
- Advanced Septic LLCMechanicsvilleContractorLicence expires December 31, 2027
- Ashland Oaks IncMechanicsvilleContractorLicence expires January 31, 2027
- C & E Mechanical CorpMechanicsvilleContractorLicence expires February 28, 2027
- Donald W LankfordMechanicsvilleContractorLicence expires December 31, 2027
- E. J. Wade Construction LLCMechanicsvilleContractorLicence expires February 29, 2028
- Hico Services IncDoswellContractorLicence expires January 31, 2027
- Jacqueline M JonesMechanicsvilleContractorLicence expires May 31, 2027
| Company | Licensed for | Licence expires |
|---|---|---|
| Advanced Septic LLCMechanicsville | ContractorADS · Class C | December 31, 2027 |
| Ashland Oaks IncMechanicsville | ContractorADS · Class A | January 31, 2027 |
| C & E Mechanical CorpMechanicsville | ContractorCDS · Class B | February 28, 2027 |
| Donald W LankfordMechanicsville | ContractorADS · Class C | December 31, 2027 |
| E. J. Wade Construction LLCMechanicsville | ContractorADS · Class A | February 29, 2028 |
| Hico Services IncDoswell | ContractorCDS · Class A | January 31, 2027 |
| Jacqueline M JonesMechanicsville | ContractorADS · Class A | May 31, 2027 |