Skip to content
Septic Registry

John Carter Excavating LLC

ContractorAustinville · Carroll County, Virginia

Check licence 135588 at Virginia DPOR

The state record

Name as listed
JOHN CARTER EXCAVATING LLC
Licence number
135588
Licence class
Class C
Septic specialties
Conventional sewage disposal systems contracting (CDS)
City
Austinville
County of record
Carroll County
Licensed since
July 9, 2010
Licence expires
July 31, 2028
Record published
August 26, 2026
Licensing agency
Virginia Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation

What this licence covers

Licensed for conventional systems
John Carter Excavating LLC holds Conventional sewage disposal systems contracting (CDS). That covers conventional drain-field systems. Alternative engineered systems are a separate specialty (ADS).
Class C contractor
Virginia's contractor classes cap the value of work a firm may take on: Class C is the smallest, Class A the largest. This is about contract size, not septic competence — the specialty codes above are what say they may touch a septic system.

What this listing does and does not tell you

John Carter Excavating LLC appears on Virginia’s septic licensing records as a licensed septic contractor, as published August 26, 2026. That is a statement by Virginia DPOR that the licence was held when the record was compiled.

The record puts the first certification at July 9, 2010 16 years ago. Longevity is not a measure of quality, but it is a fact the state publishes and it is hard to fake.

It is not a rating, a review, an endorsement or a guarantee of insurance, price or workmanship — and licences lapse. Nothing on this page comes from the company itself, and no company pays to be here.

Virginia DPOR does not publish phone numbers in these records, so there is no number to show. We also leave out the street address and email address the state publishes: at this scale a licence file is full of home addresses, and a tidy list of contact emails is a spam list rather than a directory.

To confirm the licence is current today, check with DPOR's own License Lookup. Step by step →

Questions about John Carter Excavating LLC

Is John Carter Excavating LLC licensed for septic work in Virginia?
John Carter Excavating LLC appears on Virginia DPOR's records under Class C 135588, as published August 26, 2026, filed under Carroll County. That licence is recorded as expiring July 31, 2028.
What is John Carter Excavating LLC licensed to do?
John Carter Excavating LLC holds Conventional sewage disposal systems contracting (CDS). That covers conventional drain-field systems. Alternative engineered systems are a separate specialty (ADS). Virginia's contractor classes cap the value of work a firm may take on: Class C is the smallest, Class A the largest. This is about contract size, not septic competence — the specialty codes above are what say they may touch a septic system.
How do I verify John Carter Excavating LLC's licence myself?
Check with DPOR's own License Lookup, quoting 135588. Nothing on this page comes from the company, and we do not verify anyone ourselves — we republish the state record and name it.
Who else is licensed near John Carter Excavating LLC?
Carroll County has 5 licensed septic businesses on the same record. Worth knowing when the first company you call cannot come out for a fortnight.

Other licensed companies in Carroll County